Andrew Malinga, Also Known as Patrick Ariko v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Further, petitioner's family did not suffer at the hands of the NRM, despite his father's membership in the UPC. Accordingly, based on our review of the entire record, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the Board's conclusion that petitioner failed to meet his burden of proving his affiliation with the UPC will subject him to persecution on the basis of race, religion, nationality, or membership in a particular social group.

Withholding of deportation

10

8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) provides that an alien shall not be deported if his or her life or freedom would be threatened due to his or her "race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." In this case, because petitioner did not establish the lower standard for asylum, a well-founded fear of persecution, he also failed to establish the higher standard for withholding deportation, a clear probability of persecution.