Matter of Ubaldo ORTEGA-QUEZADA, Respondent
[…] terminated.
The respondent challenges the Immigration Judge’s determination that
his conviction for unlawfully selling or otherwise disposing of a firearm or
ammunition under 18 U.S.C. § 922(d) (2018) renders him removable under
section 237(a)(2)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C) (2018), for having
been convicted of a firearms offense. DHS has the burden to establish that
the respondent is removable as charged. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(a) (2021).
Whether the respondent has been convicted of a firearms offense is a question
of law the Board reviews de novo. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (2021).
Section 237(a)(2)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C), provides as
follows:
598
Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 598 (BIA 2022) Interim Decision #4049
Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted under any law of
purchasing, selling, offering for sale, exchanging, using, owning, possessing, or
carrying, or of attempting or conspiring to purchase, sell, offer for sale, exchange,
use, own, possess, or carry, any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm or
destructive device (as defined in section 921(a) of title 18, United States Code) in
violation of any law is deportable.
Although this provision encompasses a wide variety of conduct, the
statute “does not state that ‘any type of firearm offense’ is a basis for
deportation.” Flores-Abarca v. Barr, 937 F.3d 473, 480 (5th Cir. 2019).
“Nor does the statute on its face reach ‘the entire panoply of firearms