Matter of Ubaldo ORTEGA-QUEZADA, Respondent
[…] a firearm and ammunition under § 922(g). See United States v. Berry, 977 F.2d 915, 920
(5th Cir. 1992). Likewise, double jeopardy does not apply if the prosecution can prove the
offender possessed the firearm and ammunition at different times or stored them in
different places. See id.; see also United States v. Naidoo, 995 F.3d 367, 380–81 (5th Cir.
2021) (per curiam). Contrary to DHS’ argument, however, this does not demonstrate that
“firearm” and “ammunition” are separate elements of either § 922(d) or (g).
2
In contrast to § 922(d) and (g), the statutory structure of § 922(x) appears to treat
handguns and ammunition as different elements. The statute states, in relevant part, as
follows:
(1) It shall be unlawful for a person to sell, deliver, or otherwise transfer to a person
who the transferor knows or has reasonable cause to believe is a juvenile—
(A) a handgun; or
(B) ammunition that is suitable for use only in a handgun.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person who is a juvenile to knowingly possess—
(A) a handgun; or
(B) ammunition that is suitable for use only in a handgun.
18 U.S.C. § 922(x)(1)–(2). This differing structure suggests that Congress knew how to
formulate a statutory provision making firearms and ammunition separate elements. See
generally INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 432 (1987) (“[W]here Congress includes