In re: T.K., No. 60, September Term, 2021.
[…] § 3-819(e).18 See 2001 Md. Laws, ch. 415 (S.B. 660). The provision was thus intended to
18
The provision, which was initially codified as § 3-819(d), was originally proposed
by the Maryland Judicial Conference. See Maryland Judicial Conference, The Foster Care
Court Improvement Project (FCCIP) Implementation Committee, Summary of Senate Bill
19
respond to a situation in which petition allegations sufficient to support both prongs of a
CINA disposition are sustained against only one custodial parent.
B.
The second prerequisite to a juvenile court’s authority to award custody under
§ 3-819(e) is that “there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the
child.” Notably, and critically here, there is an important distinction between the absence
of a finding that both parents are unable or unwilling to provide proper care for purposes
of the CINA determination—which would be enough to preclude a determination that a