In re: T.K., No. 60, September Term, 2021.
[…] arrangement that was in T.K.’s best interest.
The Department raises two additional arguments why a best interest hearing was not
required here, even though it now agrees that such a hearing would ordinarily be required
as part of a court’s exercise of its authority pursuant to § 3-819(e). First, the Department
argues that § 9-101(b) of the Family Law Article (2019 Repl.) precluded the juvenile court
from leaving T.K. in Mother’s custody because “there has been no assertion by Mother that
despite [her prior] neglect, there is . . . no likelihood of further abuse and neglect.” Section
9-101 provides that where a court “has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been
abused or neglected by a party,” “the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that
party” unless it “specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or
neglect by the party.” However, although the juvenile court did not explicitly make such
a finding, it both permitted T.K. to remain in Mother’s custody throughout the CINA
proceedings and awarded Mother “reasonable and liberal visitation” with T.K. in its
custody order.