In re: T.K., No. 60, September Term, 2021.
[…] It would have been unnecessary to conduct a
3
further best-interest-of-the-child analysis when (1) there is a strong presumption that it
would be in the best interest of T.K. for the father to have custody, (2) there was nothing
presented to the juvenile court that rebutted this strong presumption or the willingness or
ability of the father to care for T.K, (3) the fundamental interest of a parent in raising a
child would be preserved, (4) and T.K. would be transferred from a home where he suffered
neglect to the home of his father.1 See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-802(a) (“The purposes of this
subtitle are . . . [t]o conserve and strengthen the child’s family ties and to separate a child
from the child’s parents only when necessary for the child’s welfare[.]”).
The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion by awarding custody to the father.
This Court must review the custody decision of a juvenile court under an abuse of
discretion standard of review. In re R.S., 470 Md. 380, 398, 235 A.3d 914, 924 (2020).