In re: T.K., No. 60, September Term, 2021.
[…] Elkridge.
• Mother has Type I diabetes and was hospitalized three times
since the case opened. When hospitalized, she relies on her
mother and brother to care for the children. Mother has a
medical marijuana card for diabetes-related nausea.
• Late on June 25, 2020, Mother, who had been drinking, left the
children at an apartment in the care of an individual who
Mother knew had also been drinking. Upon returning to the
apartment, Mother learned that the individual had hit Ta.K.
with a belt and a spatula, causing bruises, and had also pulled
6
Section 3-807 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article authorizes the
appointment of magistrates to conduct both adjudicatory and disposition hearings and to
“make findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations as to an appropriate
order” in a CINA case. Id. § 3-807(b)(1), (2). A magistrate’s proposals and
recommendations are not final orders but may be adopted by the juvenile court without
further proceedings unless a party files written exceptions and requests either a de novo or
an on-the-record hearing by the juvenile court.