In re: T.K., No. 60, September Term, 2021.
[…] “Maryland has consistently
echoed the Supreme Court, declaring a parent’s liberty interest in raising a child a
fundamental one that cannot be taken away unless clearly justified.” In re Yve S., 373 Md.
at 566. A CINA proceeding provides a mechanism to determine whether government
intrusion in a parent’s relationship with a child is clearly justified. “[A]dhering to statutory
requirements, both procedural and substantive, is critical when the safety of the child and
the fundamental rights of parents are at issue.” In re M.H., 252 Md. App. 29, 44 (2021).
By its express terms, § 3-819(e) includes two prerequisites to a juvenile court’s
discretionary authority to “award custody to the other parent.” First, “the allegations in the
petition [must be] sustained against only one parent of a child[.]” Id. Second, there must
be “another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child.” Id. If both
prerequisites are met, the juvenile court: (1) may not adjudicate the child in need of
assistance; and (2) must dismiss the case; but (3) before doing so, “may award custody to
the other parent.” Id. In this Part, we will explore the two prerequisites to the juvenile