In re: T.K., No. 60, September Term, 2021.
[…] able and willing to provide proper care and attention to the child. Because the Department
had done its “due diligence,” found Father to be “willing and able to provide proper care
and attention to [T.K.],” and believed him to be “in fact a fit and proper parent,” the
Department concluded that T.K. could not be adjudicated in need of assistance and that
11
Mother’s Notice of Exceptions states only that she “files this exception to this
Honorable Court’s findings as identified in its Report and Recommendations,” without
identifying any specific challenge. Section 3-807(c)(1) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article states that a party who files “exceptions to any or all of the magistrate’s
findings, conclusions, and recommendations [ ] shall specify those items to which the party
objects.” Because no party raised before the juvenile court or in their appellate briefs the
issue of whether Mother’s exceptions satisfied § 3-807(c), we will not address it. See Md.
Rule 8-131(a).
10
dismissal was therefore required.12 The Department did not request “any specific Court