Filed 7/28/22 P. v. Sessing CA2/6
[…] his equal protection rights.
The trial court made clear, however, that it only awarded
Sessing actual custody credits and ordered the California
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) to
calculate conduct credits. Moreover, all of the credits to which
Sessing refers are subject to forfeiture for various rules
violations. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, §§ 3043.2, subd. (d), 3043.3,
subd. (h), 3043.4, subd. (i), 3043.5, subd. (f), 3043.6, subd. (d).) It
is for the CDCR to decide in the first instance the conduct credits,
if any, to which Sessing is entitled.
3 Section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) states: “A person who was
convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the
person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence
is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on
parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s
25th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a
person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing . . . shall be the
first day of the person’s 25th year of incarceration.”
4
Finally, we reject Sessing’s claim that he is entitled to
resentencing in light of AB 124 and SB 567, both of which went
into effect on January 1, 2022. As relevant here, AB 124 creates
a presumption that the trial court will impose the low term under