People v. Sessing CA2/6
[…] When the juvenile court’s transfer order was entered in March 2020, there was no statutory right to appeal from that order; instead, appellate review had to be obtained by petition for extraordinary writ. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.770(g).) Sessing timely sought and obtained such review. Effective January 1, 2022, Welfare and Institutions Code section 801 was amended to provide in relevant part that juvenile court transfer orders “shall be subject to immediate appellate review if a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days of the order transferring the minor to a court of criminal jurisdiction.” (Id., subdivision (a).) Sessing is not entitled to the benefit of this new statute. Among other things, it has been over two years since the challenged transfer order was issued.