Filed 7/28/22 P. v. Sessing CA2/6
[…] of Assembly Bill No. 124 (AB 124) and Senate Bill No. 567 (SB
567), which went into effect while this appeal was pending.2
None of the claims raised in Sessing’s supplemental brief
present an arguable issue for review. When the juvenile court’s
transfer order was entered in March 2020, there was no statutory
right to appeal from that order; instead, appellate review had to
be obtained by petition for extraordinary writ. (Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 5.770(g).) Sessing timely sought and obtained such
review. Effective January 1, 2022, Welfare and Institutions Code
section 801 was amended to provide in relevant part that juvenile
court transfer orders “shall be subject to immediate appellate
review if a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days of the order
transferring the minor to a court of criminal jurisdiction.” (Id.,
subdivision (a).)
Sessing is not entitled to the benefit of this new statute.
Among other things, it has been over two years since the
challenged transfer order was issued. Moreover, Sessing fails to
demonstrate that he is entitled to direct appellate review of that