Munoz v. Patel
[…] allege that Luis Munoz lacked capacity or was of unsound mind during the
period described in the complaint. Indeed, Munoz does not contend
otherwise. In the absence of such factual allegations, the complaint does not
establish that the demurring parties had a duty to return property to Munoz
under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.6.
      However, that determination does not end our inquiry into whether
Munoz alleges a violation of the Act. As noted, the third cause of action does
not merely seek a return of property under Welfare and Institutions Code
section 15657.6. It also alleges the demurring parties committed financial
elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30. A
financial elder abuse claim lies when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes,
appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or




                                       24
dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both,” or

assists in such conduct.10 (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a)(1), (2).)
      Under these standards, the operative complaint pleads facts sufficient
to state a financial elder abuse cause of action. It alleges Munoz is 80 years
old and a resident of Los Angeles.