Jonathan R. v. Jim Justice
[…] named Plaintiffs were in those 10%, which is to say, the court could not determine if this

        constitutes a live issue in the case. Jonathan R., 2021 WL 3195020, at *10 n.5. We leave

        that factfinding to the district court on remand. 5 We note, however, that West Virginia

        treats all foster children the same, whether they end up in foster care “as a result of a

        juvenile proceeding or as a result of a child abuse and neglect proceeding.” W. Va. Code

        Ann. § 49-4-110; see also id. § 49-4-103 (no child may “be deemed a criminal by reason

        of the adjudication [under this chapter], nor may the adjudication be deemed a conviction”).

        So the operative “pending” state court proceedings likely do not encompass the initial

        (settled) orders adjudicating children into state custody. See Tinsley, 156 F. Supp. 3d at


        5