Jonathan R. v. Jim Justice
[…] The Department,
        for example, may need to increase the number of less-restrictive placements available or
        train existing caregivers to provide care for children with disabilities, as the district court
        sees fit. But such relief would not impact the determinations of state circuit courts with
        respect to any particular children, except to the extent that the state court may have more
        family-like placements to choose from if the Department changes its policies. See W. Va.
        Code Ann. § 49-4-404 (“the court shall review the proposed service plan to determine if
        implementation of the plan is in the child’s best interests” (emphasis added)).
                                                      23
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1868      Doc: 69         Filed: 07/20/2022      Pg: 24 of 45




        be hard pressed to find an order that would not do. Certainly, the same rationale would