USCA4 Appeal: 20-1951 Doc: 44 Filed: 01/28/2022 Pg: 1 of 38
[…] offenses are relevant here: “[c]arnal knowledge of a child between the ages of thirteen and
fifteen years of age” under § 18.2-63(A) and “[t]aking indecent liberties with children”
under § 18.2-370(A).
Carnal knowledge prohibits sex with 13- and 14-year-old children. 3 Indecent
liberties prohibits a range of behavior with children under 15 years old that leads up to but
does not include sex acts, things like exposing your genitals to a child, proposing sex to a
child, or enticing a child to enter a house for sex. 4 Even though there is considerable
3
Section 18.2-63(A) reads in part: “If any person carnally knows, without the use
of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person
shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” To “carnally know” means “any sexual bodily
connection, not simply sexual intercourse.” Singson v. Commonwealth, 621 S.E.2d 682,
686 (Va. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Santillo v. Commonwealth, 517 S.E.2d 733, 740 (Va. Ct.
App. 1999)).
4
Section 18.2-370 reads in part: