USCA4 Appeal: 20-1951 Doc: 44 Filed: 01/28/2022 Pg: 1 of 38
[…] 370.4 (prohibiting certain people from working or volunteering at schools based on their
sex offenses, without reference to the registry); § 22.1-296.1 (requiring applicants for
public teaching positions to certify that they have not committed certain sexual offenses
and punishing false statements). Even with these clarifications, the registry is a serious
imposition.
For some, there is a chance to get off the registry in time. After 15 years, most Tier
I offenders can petition a court to be removed from the registry. § 9.1-910(A). The
offender must have completed all court-ordered counseling and treatment and paid
7
USCA4 Appeal: 20-1951 Doc: 44 Filed: 01/28/2022 Pg: 8 of 38
restitution to his victims. § 9.1-910(B). “If, after such hearing, the court is satisfied that
such person no longer poses a risk to public safety, the court shall grant the petition.” Id.
Tier II offenders must wait 25 years to petition for removal. § 9.1-910(A). But for
everyone else—Tier III offenders like Doe, repeat offenders, and murderers—the registry
is for life with no exception. See §§ 9.1-908, 9.1-910. The best Doe can hope for is to