Kenneth Wilson v. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Co
[…] of art aids in understanding the flaws in United’s argument. “Health information” means

        information that “is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, public health

        authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse” that

        “relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an

        individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future

        payment for the provision of health care to an individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(4); 45 C.F.R.

        § 160.103. “Individually identifiable health information” has the same initial requirements,

        but must also either “identif[y] the individual” or be of a type “to which there is a

        reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.” 42

        U.S.C. § 1320d(6); 45 C.F.R. § 160.103.

                                   a. Request for Plan-Related Documents

               Applying these definitions to the 2017 letters, it is clear that some of the requested