USCA4 Appeal: 20-1342 Doc: 29 Filed: 11/17/2021 Pg: 1 of 47
[…] ADEA’s federal-sector provision addresses the actor’s intent: “personnel actions affecting
employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination
based on age.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (emphasis added). “The phrase ‘free from any
11545907, at *11 (D.S.C. Dec. 28, 2016), report and recommendation adopted in part,
2017 WL 1162978 (D.S.C. Mar. 29, 2017) (referencing an Informal Discussion Letter
through an out-of-date hyperlink that purportedly states that “the [Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission] has long held that disparate impact claims are available under
§ 633a”). Contrary to the dissent’s position, nothing in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(c) authorizes
disparate-impact claims. That regulation merely identifies the broad scope of covered
employment decisions. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(c) (“Within the covered departments,
agencies and units, this part applies to all employees and applicants for employment, and
to all employment policies or practices affecting employees or applicants for employment
including employees and applicants who are paid from nonappropriated funds, unless
otherwise excluded.”). At most, we have located a few Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission appeals that appear to recognize disparate-impact claims under the federal-
sector provision. See Carpenter v. Peters, EEOC DOC 0120065151, 2007 WL 632984, at
*2 (EEOC Feb. 23, 2007); Witkowsky v.