USCA4 Appeal: 20-1342 Doc: 29 Filed: 11/17/2021 Pg: 1 of 47
[…] discrimination and provide “recommendations for legislation to prevent arbitrary
discrimination because of age . . . .” § 715, 78 Stat. at 265. After the Secretary of Labor
reported back, Congress passed the ADEA in 1967, concluding “older workers find
themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain
35
USCA4 Appeal: 20-1342 Doc: 29 Filed: 11/17/2021 Pg: 36 of 47
employment when displaced from jobs . . . .” Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
1967, Pub. L. No. 90-202, § 2(a)(1), 81 Stat. 602, 602 (1967) (codified at 29 U.S.C. §
621(a)(1)). As codified into law, Congress passed the ADEA with the express purposes
to: (1) “promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than their age”;
(2) “prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment”; and (3) “help employers and
workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.” §
2(b), 81 Stat. at 602 (emphasis added) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 621(b)). Similar to Title
VII, the ADEA only applied to private employers and not the federal government. § 11(b),
81 Stat. at 605 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 621(b)). Thus, both statutes only outlawed