USCA4 Appeal: 20-1644 Doc: 47 Filed: 04/18/2022 Pg: 1 of 35
[…] Settlement Practices” statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11), which “defines unfair
practices in the settlement of insurance claims.” Elliot v. Am. States Ins. Co., 883 F.3d
384, 396 (4th Cir. 2018). “Conduct that violates § 58-63-15(11) constitutes a violation of
[the UDTPA] as a matter of law.” Id. (cleaned up). Whether an insurer’s conduct reflects
an unfair or deceptive practice is a question of law. Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass’n,
529 S.E.2d 676, 681 (N.C. 2000).
Here, the district court determined that Philadelphia violated § 58-63-15(11)(n) by
first granting coverage and then denying it in a confusing letter. Section 58-63-15(11)(n)
requires insurers to “promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the
insurance policy in relation to the facts . . . for denial of a claim.” Taking the evidence in
the light most favorable to Philadelphia, we agree with the district court’s ruling. 4
4
We’ve noted an open question on “whether conduct that violates § 58-63-15(11)