USCA4 Appeal: 20-1644 Doc: 47 Filed: 04/18/2022 Pg: 1 of 35
[…] the majority’s opinion as to Parts I and II-A but respectfully dissent as to Parts II-B and III.
North Carolina General Statute § 58-63-15(11) forbids certain unfair insurance
claims-settlement practices, which also qualify as violations of UDTPA, N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 75-1.1. See Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass’n, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (N.C. 2000); see
also Elliott v. Am. States Ins. Co., 883 F.3d 384, 396 (4th Cir. 2018). For example,
subsection (11)(a) prohibits an insurer from “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance
policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(a).
Subsection (11)(d) prohibits an insurer from “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting
a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” Id. § 58-63-15(11)(d).
Subsection (11)(g) prohibits “[c]ompelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover
amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts
ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured.” Id. § 58-63-15(11)(g). DENC
initially brought claims under these subsections, but the district court granted summary
judgment in favor of Philadelphia, and DENC does not challenge those rulings in its cross-
appeal.
29
USCA4 Appeal: 20-1644 Doc: 47 Filed: 04/18/2022 Pg: 30 of 35