USCA4 Appeal: 21-1906 Doc: 50 Filed: 06/01/2022 Pg: 1 of 50
[…] court declined to dismiss the Complaint against the Commission, the parties filed cross-
motions for summary judgment. By their respective summary judgment motions, the
Plaintiffs requested the court to invalidate the challenged statutory provisions, while the
Commission asked the court to uphold them as constitutional under the Twenty-first
Amendment. After conducting oral argument, the court filed its Opinion of July 9, 2021,
resolving the litigation by denying the Plaintiffs’ motion and awarding summary judgment
to the Commission.
4
As explained above, section 18B-102.1(a) makes it unlawful “for any person who
is an out-of-state retail[er]” to ship any “alcoholic beverage” directly to North Carolina
consumers. Section 18B-109(a) in turn prohibits any North Carolina resident from
“hav[ing] any alcoholic beverage mailed or shipped to him from outside this State.” And
section 18B-900(a)(2) provides that qualifying alcohol retail locations must be owned or
managed by a North Carolina resident.
9
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1906 Doc: 50 Filed: 06/01/2022 Pg: 10 of 50
The Opinion assessed the Retail Wine Importation Bar in light of the interplay