USCA4 Appeal: 21-1906 Doc: 50 Filed: 06/01/2022 Pg: 1 of 50
[…] “unlawful for any person who is an out-of-state retail[er] . . . to ship or cause to be shipped
any alcoholic beverage directly to any North Carolina resident” — is readily suspect. That
provision singles out a specific group — out-of-state retailers — and prohibits that group
from shipping alcoholic beverages directly to consumers in North Carolina. When assessed
in conjunction with section 18B-1001(4) — which allows in-state retailers to ship wine “in
closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State” — the
discriminatory nature of section 18B-102.1(a) is obvious. This discrimination against
15
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1906 Doc: 50 Filed: 06/01/2022 Pg: 16 of 50
interstate commerce is emphasized by section 18B-109(a), which, for its part, prohibits any
North Carolina resident from “hav[ing] any alcoholic beverage mailed or shipped to him
from outside this State.” 5
On appeal, the N.C. Commission concedes that section 18B-102.1(a) targets out-of-
state retailers for discriminatory treatment. The Commission nevertheless maintains that
section 18B-102.1(a) is not discriminatory “in the relevant sense,” in that “the kind of