USCA4 Appeal: 21-1906 Doc: 50 Filed: 06/01/2022 Pg: 1 of 50
[…] interests that benefits the former and burdens the latter.” See Granholm, 544 U.S. at 472
(internal quotation marks omitted). We therefore assess whether sections 18B-102.1(a)
and -109(a) — as core provisions of the Retail Wine Importation Bar and part of North
Carolina’s alcoholic beverage control regime — treat in-state and out-of-state wine
retailers differently and in a manner that unconstitutionally benefits the former and burdens
the latter.
When construing a statute, we must start with the text thereof. See Lamie v. U.S.
Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004). The language of section 18B-102.1(a) — which makes it
“unlawful for any person who is an out-of-state retail[er] . . . to ship or cause to be shipped
any alcoholic beverage directly to any North Carolina resident” — is readily suspect. That
provision singles out a specific group — out-of-state retailers — and prohibits that group
from shipping alcoholic beverages directly to consumers in North Carolina. When assessed
in conjunction with section 18B-1001(4) — which allows in-state retailers to ship wine “in