108 F.3d 1373
[…] M.A. v. INS, 899 F.2d 304, 310 (4th Cir.1990) (en banc) (citations omitted). When the Board analyzes a motion to reopen it does not consider the merits of the underlying claim, but rather whether new developments warrant rehearing that claim. Id. at 307 (citing INS v. Rios-Pineda, 471 U.S. 444, 446 (1985)). The correctness of the Board's denial of Obineche's motion to reconsider depends on the correctness of the Board's summary dismissal of Obineche's appeal from the IJ's order.
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(1-a)(i)(A), "[t]he Board may summarily dismiss ... any appeal in any case in which[t]he party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on ... (Notices of Appeal) or other document filed therewith." See Toquero v. INS, 956 F.2d 193, 196 (9th Cir.1992); Lozada v. INS, 857 F.2d 10, 13 (1st Cir.1988); Townsend v. INS, 799 F.2d 179, 181-82 (5th Cir.1986); Reyes-Mendoza v. INS, 774 F.2d 1364, 1365 (9th Cir.1985).