Burton v. City of Belle Glade
[…] See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.044(1) (West Supp. 1998). In 1977, the Florida Attorney General considered whether Florida law permitted a municipality to annex property only 14 “‘Compactness’ means concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns. Any annexation proceeding in any county in the state shall be designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be reasonably compact.’” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.031(12). 15 “‘Contiguous’ means that a substantial part of a boundary of the territory sought to be annexed by the municipality is coterminous with a part of the boundary of the municipality. . . . However, nothing herein shall be construed to allow local rights-of-way, utility easements, railroad rights-of-way, or like entities to be annexed in a corridor fashion to gain contiguity . . . .” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.031(11).