Burton v. City of Belle Glade
[…] Indeed, a Florida municipality has an obligation to its citizens to consider the economic impact of annexations.13 Therefore, we decline to accept Appellants’ suggestion that the City’s reliance on cost was a pretext for race discrimination. Second, the City’s conclusion that Florida law prohibited annexation of the Okeechobee center does not raise an inference of race discrimination. The parties do not dispute that the Okeechobee Center could only be annexed if contiguous to the City, and that its contiguity would arise only from its proximity to State Road Number 13 Section 171.021 provides: The purposes of this act are to set forth procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities through annexations or contractions or corporate limits and to set forth criteria for determining when annexations or contractions may take place so as to: (1) Insure sound urban development and accommodation to growth. (2) Establish uniform legislative standards throughout the state for the adjustment of municipal boundaries. (3) Insure the efficient provision of urban services to areas that become urban in character. (4) Insure that areas are not annexed unless municipal services can be provided to those areas. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.021. 26 80, which the City annexed in 1965. Therefore, Okeechobee’s contiguity turns on whether a municipality may use a previously annexed road to gain contiguity to otherwise non-contiguous property.