United States Court of Appeals,
[…] specifically to abrogate states' immunity from suit in federal
court,6 Texas asserts that these enactments violate recent Supreme
6
The Copyright Act provides in pertinent part:
In general, any State, any instrumentality of a State,
and any officer or employee of a State or
instrumentality of a State acting in his official
capacity, shall not be immune, under the Eleventh
Amendment of the Constitution or under any doctrine of
sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal Court by any
person ... for a violation of any of the exclusive
rights of the copyright owner provided by ... this
Title.
17 U.S.C. § 511(a).
The Lanham Act provides in pertinent part:
Any State, any instrumentality of a State or any
officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a
State acting in his official capacity, shall not be
immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the
Constitution or under any doctrine of sovereign
immunity, from suit in Federal Court by any person ...
for any violation under this chapter."
15 U.S.C. § 1122.
8
Court Eleventh Amendment jurisprudence and are ineffective. First,
in Blatchford v. Native Village of Noatak, 501 U.S. 775, 111 S.Ct.
2578, 115 L.Ed.2d 686 (1991), and earlier cases, the Court