McAndrew v. Lockheed Martin Corp.
[…] Clause 1 of § 1985(2) applies only to conspiracies to deter or alter testimony in any federal court proceeding. Section 1512, however, applies to attempts to prevent or influence testimony not only in federal courts but also before Congress, federal agencies, and insurance regulators.10 Moreover, § 1512(b) subsumes but is significantly broader than the provision of § 1985(2) making it illegal to “conspire to deter by force, intimidation, or threat” any person from testifying in a pending federal court matter. Section 1512(b) not only makes it a crime to attempt to deter testimony by force, 10 Title 18 U.S.C. § 1515 provides that the term “official proceeding” in § 1512 means: “A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Claims Court, or a Federal grand jury; B) a proceeding before Congress; C) a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law; or D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory official or agency or any person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce” (emphasis added). 17 intimidation, or threat, as does § 1985(2), but also makes it a crime to try to deter such testimony through sheer persuasion without the use of physical or economic threat, as long as one does so with a corrupt purpose. See United States v.