Doris Cristina PIAMBA CORTES, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Maria
[…] U.S. at 229, 116 S.Ct. at 636. The Court restated this position in Tsui Yuan Tseng, observing that "[the]
Warsaw drafters intended to resolve whether there is liability, but to leave to domestic law (the local law
identified by the forum under its choice of law rules or approaches) determination of the compensatory
damages available to the suitor." --- U.S. at ----, 119 S.Ct. at 672. The comparative fault regime urged by
American goes beyond the issue of the amount of damages available to the suitor; it acts to limit the liability,
or fault, of the air carrier. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.81(3) ("the court shall enter judgment against each party
liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault"). Under this system, if a defendant and a nonparty each
are found to be fifty percent at fault for a plaintiff's injury, the defendant is liable only for fifty percent of the
plaintiff's damages. See Fabre v. Marin, 623 So.2d 1182, 1187 (Fla.1993), receded from on other grounds,
Wells v.