108 F.3d 1388
[…] In its answer brief, General attempts to appeal the district court's res judicata determination. Although an appellee may defend a judgment without filing a cross appeal, an appellee may not attack a lower court judgment with a view toward enlarging its own rights or lessening the rights of appellant without filing a cross appeal. Hansen v. Director, OWCP, 984 F.2d 364, 367 (10th Cir.1993). Therefore, we do not address General's arguments on the res judicata issue
At times relevant to this case, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 832(H)(1) and (2) provided:
H. When a release, covenant not to sue or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and
It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor
We note that in 1995, section 832(H)(1) was amended to read, "[i]t does not discharge any other tort-feasor from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless the other tort-feasor is specifically named." Okla. Stat. Ann., tit. 12, § 832(H)(1)
We note that Midwest asserts that it entered into the settlement agreement due to Kennedy's insolvency and pending bankruptcy.