UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jefferson. The evidence also showed that Davenport had signatory
privileges at Sunburst Bank for The Side Effect account.
Furthermore, Antoine Gilmore testified that he and Davenport
occasionally ran the business when Jefferson was out of town.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, a
rational jury could have concluded that Davenport was guilty on the
conspiracy count.
B. Jefferson
1. The CCE Conviction
Jefferson first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
support his CCE conviction. The governing provision, 21 U.S.C. §
848(b), provides that a person engages in a CCE if:
(1) he violates any provision of [title 21] the punishment for
which is a felony, and
(2) such violation is part of a continuing series of
violations of [title 21]--
(A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with
five or more other persons with respect to whom such
person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory
position, or any other position of management, and
(B) from which such person obtains substantial income or
resources.
The testimony established that Jefferson was the leader of a
large cocaine distribution conspiracy that ran from 1988 to 1992,
employing more than twenty people at any given time and making up
to $6000 daily. Jefferson argues that his conviction should
5