The Commonwealth argues that Wall v. Commonwealth, 114 Pa. Commw. 397, 539 A.2d 7 (1988) holds that the preliminary breath test can be used
[…] Absent a statute, we will require expert testimony on which the court can assess an instrument’s reliability. Therefore, this court issues the following
ORDER
And now, October 24, 1990, it is ordered and directed that the evidence regarding the results of *540the preliminary breath test shall not be admissible, unless the Commonwealth presents expert testimony at trial that establishes the reliability and general acceptance within the scientific community of the preliminary breath test.
Title 18 Pa.C.S. §6308(a) states:
“Offense defined — A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in section 6310.6 (relating to definitions).”