Asiello v. Bratton
[…] If an expert does not meet the same board-certification requirement, the expert is not qualified to render an opinion on standard of care unless the expert meets an exception as provided in subsection (e) only. Defendants contend that both their experts fall under the exceptions (d) or (e) to the same subspecialty and board certification requirements and therefore are qualified to testify regarding the standard of care in diagnosing and treating epidural abscesses.

*454Same-subspecialty

Pursuant to the MCARE Act, Section 512(c)(2) (same-subspecialty) requirement, the experts must practice in “the same subspecialty as the defendant physician or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue, except as provided in subsection (d) or (e).” In the present case, neither proposed expert practices as a family physician.

As to Dr. Zenilman, the court believes that Dr.