Appellant, Wesley Cascone, appeals from this court’s order denying his motion to set aside sheriff’s sale.
[…] Both actions proceeded parallel to each other; appellant’s action to quiet title did not mention the tax action and, at the time that appellee’s action was filed, there was no action to quiet title and no lis pendens indexed of record.
. However, the property had already been sold at sheriff’s sale on February 20, 2014; appellant’s deed was a legal nullity. He claimed title under United Hands Community Land Trust, however, all interest of United Hands extinguished following the sale. See 53 Pa. C.S. § 7281; the purchaser at a sheriff’s sale “takes absolute title to the property sold, free, and discharged of all tax and municipal claims, liens, mortgages, charges, and estates of whatsoever kind, subject only to the right of redemption as provided by law.”
. Appellant’s petition states only the date that the foil purchase price was paid; appellee’s response states that “The third party bidder settled ... on or about March 24, 2014. It is unclear when and [sic] the sheriff’s deed was acknowledged.