a Tribal-State compact to regulate class III gaming. See Seminole Tribe v. Florida, 11 F.3d 1016, 1029 (11th
[…] See supra part II.A.1. We note, however, that Florida law expressly provides that an action may be
brought in state court to enjoin the continuation of a "common nuisance," which term is defined to include
the "slot machines" allegedly operated by the Tribe. See Fla. Stat. ch. 849.20-21 (1997). In its amended
complaint, the State contended that the district court could entertain an action for injunctive relief
pursuant to this provision "as incorporated into federal law by 18 U.S.C. § 1166."
Section 1166, which was enacted as part of IGRA, provides in pertinent part that, "for
purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of
gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian
11
class III gaming that is being unlawfully conducted without a Tribal-State compact. In Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S.
66, 95 S.Ct. 2080, 45 L.Ed.2d 26 (1975), the Supreme Court set forth four factors that are relevant in
determining whether a private right of action is implicit in a statute: