ESTATE OF Robert Michael LaFAZIO; Susan LaFazio, as
[…] Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4
Honorable Samuel P. King, Senior United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, sitting by designation
* This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3
"The issue in its most simplistic form is whether defendants did something wrong that resulted in [the suspect's] death." Alexander v. City and County of San Francisco, 29 F.3d 1355, 1365 (9th Cir.1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1083, 115 S.Ct. 735 (1995)
Section 845.8 provides in relevant part:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: ...
(b) Any injury caused by:
(1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; ...
(3) A person resisting arrest.
California Government Code § 845.8.