IN THE MATTER OF CB
[…] Respondents' argument fails.

A trial court's ruling on a motion to continue is not reversed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Stitt, 147 N.C. App. 77, 80, 553 S.E.2d 703, 706 (2001). "Continuances are not favored and the party seeking a continuance has the burden of showing sufficient grounds for it." In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533, 538, 577 S.E.2d 421, 425 (2003), (quoting Doby v. Lowder, 72 N.C. App. 22, 24, 324 S.E.2d 26, 28 (1984)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 provides for continuances in juvenile proceedings:

The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2003). We find nothing in the record that would indicate that the trial court requested or required additional information to address the best interests of the child.