IN THE MATTER OF ARP
[…] The provision of the UCCJEA implicated by Mr. Pierce's argument is N.C.G.S. § 50A-206 (2003), which provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204 [temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this Part if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this Article, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum . . . .
(b) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204 [temporary emergency jurisdiction], acourt of this State, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to G.S. 50A-209. If the court determines that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this Article, the court of this State shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this Article does not determine that the court of this State is a more appropriate forum, the court of this State shall dismiss the proceeding.

(emphasis added). When there is an action pending in another state, "the trial court must answer the threshold question of whether the other state was exercising jurisdiction substantially in conformity with [the uniform act]." Davis v.