State v. Keitt
[…] This motion was also denied. Defendant argues that while the State did not break the letter of its promise to the trial court about what it would or would not say during its closing argument, the State broke the spirit of its promise. We disagree.

A trial court has discretion about what to allow and what not to allow in jury arguments, and the trial court's decision is only overturned if there is a gross abuse of discretion. State v. Hunter, 297 N.C. 272, 278, 254 S.E.2d 521, 524 (1979). Attorneys are limited in what they say in jury arguments by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2003), which states that:

[d]uring a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.

Aside from the above limitations, however, attorneys are given wide latitude in their jury arguments and are "entitled to argue the law and the facts in evidence together with all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom."