IN THE MATTER OF JGA
[…] We disagree.

Respondent argues that none of the trial courts findings of fact satisfy the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2004) for ordering the cessation of reunification efforts. In order for a trial court to order the cessation of reunification efforts, it must find at least one of the four enumerated situations. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) the trial court may cease reunification efforts if it finds: "Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]" In both of the orders relieving the Department of Social Services from further pursuing reunification of the children with respondent, the trial court found: "the respondent mother's neglect and failure to provide for the safety of the juvenile contributed to the injuries received . . . and