Bryson v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Therefore, plaintiff failed to prove a claim for negligence under the Tort Claims Act and his claim should have been dismissed.

Defendant also asserts that the Commission erred by ordering NCDOC to calculate plaintiff's correct release date and to notify plaintiff and the Commission. Again, we agree.

The North Carolina Industrial Commission is vested with jurisdiction of tort claims "against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-291(a). The statute further provides:

The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. If the Commission finds that there was negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority that was the proximate cause of the injury and that there was no contributory negligence on the part of the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, the Commission shall determine the amount of damages that the claimant is entitled to be paid... and by appropriate order direct the payment of damages....

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-291(a). The statute confers authority upon the Commission only to award monetary damages; "[t]here is nothing in the statute which allows the Commission to order specific performance." Price v.