I respectfully dissent.
[…] Orders from the 2 May 2002, 24 July 2002, and 2 December 2002 permanency planning review hearings were entered on 5 June 2002 (34 days), 12 September 2002 (50 days), and 15 January 2003 (44 days) after the permanency planning review hearings.
On 6 November 2002, the permanent plan for the minor children was changed from reunification to adoption. The trial court upheld this plan at the 2 December 2002 permanency planning review hearing. Once the permanent plan was changed to adoption, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(e) requires the director of the DSS to file a petition to terminate parental rights "within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing." However, DSS did not file a petition to terminate L.M.'s parental rights until 17 April 2003, 162 days after the 6 November 2002 permanency planning review hearing and 136 days after the 2 December 2002 permanency planning review hearing.