I respectfully dissent.
[…] However, DSS did not file a petition to terminate L.M.'s parental rights until 17 April 2003, 162 days after the 6 November 2002 permanency planning review hearing and 136 days after the 2 December 2002 permanency planning review hearing. The hearing on these petitions to terminate L.M.'s parental rights was held on 2 and 3 September 2003 (138 days later) and the order was entered on 15 October 2003 (42 days later) (180 total days after the petition was filed). See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(e) (after a petition to terminate parental rights is filed, the Court must hold the adjudicatory hearing "no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion ...") and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(e) ("the adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.") (emphasis supplied).
L.M. has sufficiently shown prejudice by the continual failure by petitioner to comply with the statutorily mandated time lines.