I respectfully dissent.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-906(a) (2003) (emphasis supplied). Orders from review hearings "must be reduced to writing, signed, and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-906(d) (2003) (emphasis supplied). "In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the judge shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody. . . ." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2003) (emphasis supplied). Orders from permanency planning review hearings "shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the hearing." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2003) (emphasis supplied).
B. Time Limits Regarding Termination of Parental Rights
The statutes also prescribe time limits when the child's permanent plan requires terminating a parent's parental rights.