On 22 January 2004, J.A.G. was returned home a
[…] However, by the time of the hearing, respondent lived with her mother and no longer resided with the father. Although respondent indicated she still believed her son was injured by a fall off of the sofa, the record does not indicate respondent was unwilling to comply with a trial court order directing that the father not have any contact with J.A.G. Indeed, as the trial court adjudicated J.A.G. abused and neglected, the trial court had full authority to order respondent to comply with such a directive. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2003) (granting the trial court authority to order that a parent of an abused, neglected or dependent child "[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication"). At the time of the hearing, respondent no longer resided with the father and was complying with the DSS family services case plan.