In re T.R.P.
[…] I would reject not only respondent's argument that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter the custody review order on appeal, but also the remaining arguments she sets forth in her brief. The order on appeal should therefore be affirmed in all respects.

DSS also argues, in the alternative, that the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction also arises from its obligation to hold a review hearing because T.R.P. was removed from the parent's care. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-906(a) (2003) ("In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the disposition hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter."). The majority has not addressed this argument. I have not addressed this argument because I would conclude that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction for the reasons discussed in this dissenting opinion.