Defendant first challenges the habitual felon indictment on the ground
[…] We also note that defendant's counsel stipulated to the convictions set out in the indictment, resulting in no fatal variance. Baldwin, 117 N.C.App. at 716, 453 S.E.2d at 194 ("[N]o fatal variance was shown between the indictment and proof at trial since defendant's counsel stipulated to the previous convictions as set out in the indictment.").
Defendant next argues that his habitual felon indictment is invalid under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-7.1, which defines who qualifies as a habitual felon:
Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon.... The commission of a second felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of guilty to the first felony. The commission *785of a third felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of guilty to the second felony.
(Emphasis added.)