In re A.R.G.
[…] See also In re Weiler, 158 N.C.App. 473, 477, 581 S.E.2d 134, 136-37 (2003) (order that changed the disposition from reunification with the mother to termination of parental rights was appealable). Accordingly, as this order is immediately appealable I would address the issues.

On appeal, Respondent argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter the order of 25 May 2005 as the petition failed to contain the information required by sections 50A-209(a) and 7B-402. I agree and would vacate the order.

Section 50A-209(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes requires:

In a child-custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, under oath as to the child's present address or whereabouts, the places where the child has lived during the last five years, and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period . . . .

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-209(a) (2003).

The record on appeal confirms that DSS never filed an affidavit of status with the trial court.