For the reasons stated below, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
[…] For the reasons stated below, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
As noted by the majority, the issue on appeal is whether N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-177 applies to the facts of the instant case. Section 14-177 provides "If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-177 (2005). Our courts have interpreted this offense as "broad enough to include all forms of oral and anal sex, as well as unnatural acts with animals." State v. Stiller, 162 N.C.App. 138, 140, 590 S.E.2d 305, 307 (citing State v.