Plott v. Bojangle's Restaurants, Inc.
[…] The Commission's finding of fact numbered 9 states, "Dr. Brown testified that he would rate plaintiff with a 10% permanent partial disability to his back." Based upon this finding, the Commission concluded plaintiff was disabled and entered conclusion of law numbered 2 that "plaintiff was temporarily totally disabled and entitled to receive temporary total disability compensation" until his refusal to return to work.

IV. Refusal to Work

Plaintiff presented no evidence that he attempted to return to work or seek other gainful employment. Defendants argue pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-32 that the Commission correctly found plaintiff was not entitled to further benefits beyond the Commission's award because "[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." Defendants presented competent evidence to show that "suitable jobs [were] available, [and] also that the plaintiff [was] capable of getting one, taking into account both physical and vocational limitations." Kennedy, 101 N.C.App. at 33, 398 S.E.2d at 682. The Commission concluded: