Because we find the issue of notice to be determinative of the outcome in this case, we address only the second of these arguments, namely, that the record fails to show that Respondent-mother was properly noticed.
North Carolina General Statute § 7B-1106 provides that, "upon the filing of the [termination] petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. . . . [which] shall be directed to . . . [t]he parents of the juvenile . . . as provided under the procedures established by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)."