In re D.S.A.
[…] If the director subsequently makes a good faith determination that the visitation plan may not be in the best interests of the juvenile or consistent with the juvenile's health and safety, the director may temporarily suspend all or part of the visitation plan. The director shall not be subjected to any motion to show cause for this suspension, but shall expeditiously file a motion for review.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-905(c)(2005) (emphasis added).

This statute provides that, in the event the juvenile is placed in the care of DSS, "the court" may require DSS to "arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly approved by the court." In other words, the court must establish the visitation plan. This statute does not authorize DSS to do so.