I. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5)
[…] Respondent-father additionally argues the trial court erred by terminating his parental rights to T.M. because it failed to hold a hearing for more than two years after the maximum ninety days allowed after the filing of the petition to terminate his parental rights as mandated by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(a). The majority's opinion holds respondent-father failed to show any prejudice from the extreme delays on either or both issues. I disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(e) states, "[DSS] shall file a petition to terminate parental rights within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing unless the court makes written findings why the petition cannot be filed within 60 days." (Emphasis supplied). Here, the permanency planning hearing was conducted on 10 July 2003. The trial court ordered DSS to file a petition to terminate respondent-father's parental rights.