I. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5)
[…] Respondent-father argues he and T.M. were prejudiced by DSS's unexplained and excessive delay. Respondent-father argues he and T.M. were both prejudiced because:
*482Any hope of closure or permanence brought on by the allowance or denial of a Petition to Terminate Parental Rights has been hopelessly set adrift by the delay in filing. While some modest delay would be excusable, this delay was fifteen times the 60 days allowed by our Legislature for filing, or 842 days.
(Emphasis supplied).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(a) mandates:
The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time.
(Emphasis supplied).