I. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5)
[…] I vote to reverse and respectfully dissent.
I. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5)
Respondent-father asserts the trial court never acquired subject matter jurisdiction and argues the petition to terminate his parental rights was defective pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5). I agree. The statutory required order granting custody of T.M. to DSS was not attached to the petition.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5) states:
The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, . . . shall set forth such of the following facts as are known; and with respect to the facts which are unknown the petitioner or movant shall so state:
(5) The name and address of any person or agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of this or any other state; and a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion.
(Emphasis supplied).
Here, the petition alleged that "[a] copy of the first order giving full legal custody of the children to the Pitt County Department of Social Services in file numbers 01 J 116-17 is attached hereto as exhibit `A'." This allegation is false.