In re B.M.
[…] Stat. § 7B-805 (2005). This Court must determine "(1) whether the findings of fact are supported by `clear and convincing evidence,' and (2) whether the legal conclusions are supported by the findings of fact." In re Gleisner,141 N.C. App. 475, 480, 539 S.E.2d 362, 365 (2000) (citations omitted). "In a non-jury neglect [and abuse] adjudication, the trial court's findings of fact supported by clear and convincing competent evidence are deemed conclusive, even where some evidence supports contrary findings." In re Helms, 127 N.C. App. 505, 511,491 S.E.2d 672, 676 (1997).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 defines a neglected juvenile as "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent" or "who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2005).

The lower court made the following findings of fact: