In re B.M.
[…] From this order respondents appeal.

Respondents contend on appeal that the lower court erred in failing to hold a timely hearing as required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803. We hold that respondents have failed to show prejudice as a result of any delay.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801 states that an adjudicatory hearing shall be held no later than 60 days from the filing of the juvenile petition unless the judge orders that it be held at a later time pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2005). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 a judge may order a continuance in an abuse, neglect or dependency case "for good cause, . . . for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2005). The statute further permits a continuance "in extraordinary *Page 87 circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile." Id.

Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes governs hearings concerning abuse, neglect and dependency and further sets forth rules and procedures for the termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen.