In re J.E.
[…] In re J.E.

HUNTER, Judge, dissenting.

Because the majority has inappropriately applied this Court's holding in In re R.A.H., I respectfully dissent.1

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-601(a) (2005) "[w]hen in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem ["GAL"] to represent the juvenile." In both J.E.'s and Q.D.'s petitions they were alleged to be neglected.