In re S.J.M.
[…] Without a summons, the trial court had no subject matter jurisdiction over this specific matter, even if it has general jurisdiction to hear juvenile cases.

Moreover, although the majority correctly notes that Respondents appeared at several of the hearings at the trial court level, and had representation through both counsel and guardians ad litem, those appearances waived personal jurisdiction only, not the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. North Carolina General Statute § 1-75.7 states that "[a] court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person: (1) Who makes a general appearance in an action[.]". N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.7 (2005) (emphasis added). Thus, a trial court must first acquire subject matter jurisdiction over a specific matter before it can determine that it has personal jurisdiction by virtue of a waiver through general appearance.