In re S.J.M.
[…] Indeed, "before a court may act there must be some appropriate application invoking the judicial power of the court with respect to the matter in question." Id. (quotation and citations omitted). Because I find that DSS has failed to show that an "appropriate application invoking the judicial power of the court," namely a summons, was issued in this matter, I conclude that the trial court lacked the subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case. I would therefore vacate the trial court's order.

North Carolina General Statute § 7B-401 states that "[t]he pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition. The process in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the summons." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401 (2005). This Court has held that when no summons is issued, the trial court does not acquire subject matter jurisdiction, and the underlying order must be vacated.