Subject matter jurisdiction for termination of parental rights is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005), which provides in pertinent part that:
[…] I respectfully dissent, on the grounds that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction *437to enter the order terminating respondent's parental rights. Neither the court's general jurisdiction over proceedings for termination of parental rights, nor its continuing jurisdiction over custody after an initial custody determination, may substitute for the specific standing requirements for termination of parental rights.
Subject matter jurisdiction for termination of parental rights is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005), which provides in pertinent part that:
The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services . . . at the time of filing of the petition or motion. . . . Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204 . . . . (emphasis added).
"When the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required." Diaz v. Division of Soc.