Subject matter jurisdiction for termination of parental rights is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005), which provides in pertinent part that:
[…] In re D.D.J., 177 N.C.App. 441, 442-43, 628 S.E.2d 808, 810 (2006). The majority concedes that "this is a correct statement of the law," yet asserts that "the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1101 and In re D.D.J. does not foreclose the establishment of . . . jurisdiction over a juvenile" in a termination of parental rights proceeding "pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 50A-201 and 202 of the UCCJEA." I respectfully disagree for several reasons.
The majority opinion presumably is based on language in Section 7B-1101 following the statute's articulation of the prerequisites for jurisdiction, that "before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. [§ ] 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204." This statutory language requires that the court not only determine that jurisdiction exists under Section 1101, but that it also make sure "before exercising jurisdiction under this Article" that the exercise of jurisdiction would not run afoul of the UCCJEA. The statute nowhere suggests that