Allied Environmental v. Dept. of Env.
[…] N.C.N.B. v. Virginia Carolina Builders, 307 N.C. 563, 568, 299 S.E.2d 629, 632 (1983); Lexis-Nexis v. Travishan Corp., 155 N.C.App. 205, 573 S.E.2d 547 (2002).

For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur in the result only, reversing the order of the superior court which affirmed the dismissal of the petition for a contested case hearing by the administrative law judge. I acknowledge that my concurrence is based on technical procedural grounds, but I believe that is the result which is compelled by Theil v. Detering and N.C.N.B. v. Virginia Carolina Builders.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-215.94A(8) defines "operator" as "any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the operation of an underground storage tank."

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-215.94A(9) defines "owner" as: