Allied Environmental v. Dept. of Env.
[…] The letter does not state that Allied is acting as a "representative" for Deans Oil.3 The letter includes the words "as agent" but does not say for whom Allied is an agent. It states that "both parties" are requesting a hearing, not that only Deans Oil is requesting a hearing, through its representative. In spite of these potential deficiencies, I agree with the majority in construing the letter as Allied filing a petition for a contested case hearing as representative of Deans Oil.

*15"It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as an attorney." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84-5 (2005) (emphasis added.) Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84-2.1 (2005), the term "practice law" is defined to include "performing any legal service for any other person, firm, or corporation, with or without compensation, specifically including . . . the preparation and filing of petitions for use in any court, including administrative tribunals and other judicial or quasi-judicial bodies." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the preparation and filing of a petition before an administrative tribunal on behalf of another is the practice of law.

Despite the differences between administrative tribunals and courts for purposes of a statute of limitations in Ocean Hill Joint Venture v.