In re L.B.
[…] Therefore, although it is appropriate for the GAL to assure that the notice of appeal - or other pleading or legal document - is filed properly with the parents' signatures as required by North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure 3A(a), it is not appropriate for the GAL to sign the notice of appeal in place of the parents.

Furthermore, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1001(b), written notice of appeal is to be given "by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2005). Such proper parties are (1) a juvenile who is acting through his GAL; (2) a juvenile without a GAL, in which case "the court shall appoint [one] pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17"; (3) DSS; (4) "a parent, a guardian appointed under G.S. 7B-600 [for a juvenile] or Chapter 35A of the General Statutes [for a parent], or a custodian as defined in G.S. 7B-101 who is a nonprevailing party"; and (5) any party who was unsuccessful in obtaining a termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1002 (2005). Nowhere in section 7B-1002 is a parent's GAL designated as a "proper party" who may give written notice of appeal pursuant to section 7B-1001.

In Stockton v.