I. Standard of Review
[…] Oxendine v. TWL, Inc., ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 645 S.E.2d 864, 865 (2007).
II. Substantial Compliance
Plaintiff argues the failure to include a time limitation for development rights in the declaration was a nonmaterial omission and it therefore "substantially complied" with the Act. I disagree.
A. North Carolina Law
The General Assembly enacted the North Carolina Condominium Act based upon the Uniform Condominium Act of 1980. According to the official commentary to the Act, the statutory provision at issue is not "significantly different" from the Uniform Act.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47C-2-105 (2005) provides, in relevant part:
(a) The declaration for a condominium must contain:
....
(8) A description of any development rights and other special declarant rights reserved by the declarant, together with a legally sufficient description of the real estate to which each of those rights applies, and a time limit within which each of those rights must be exercised.
(Emphasis supplied). Official Comment 9 to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47C-2-105 states, "[p]aragraph (a)(8) requires the declaration to describe all development rights and other *906special declarant rights which the declarant reserves.