I. Standard of Review
[…] Duro Communications, Inc., 146 N.C.App. 401, 405-06, 553 S.E.2d 84, 87 (2001). This Court has stated, "[t]he word `shall' is defined as `must' or `used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.'" Id. (citation and quotation omitted) (emphasis supplied). The majority's opinion correctly states that delineation of a time limit in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47C-2-105(a)(8) is a mandatory requirement, but holds, despite the plain language and legislative intent of the statute, that plaintiff has substantially complied with the Act pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47C-1-104(c) (2005).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47C-1-104(c) states, "[i]f a declarant, in good faith, has attempted to comply with the requirements of this chapter and has substantially complied with the chapter, nonmaterial errors or omissions shall not be actionable." (Emphasis supplied). The threshold issue presented is whether the omission of the statutorily required express time limit for future development is nonmaterial.