I. Standard of Review
[…] I find the reasoning and holding in Silverview v. Overlook at Mt. Crested Butte to be directly on point and persuasive. 97 P.3d 252 (Colo.App. 2004), cert. denied, No. 04SC179, 2004 WL 1813925, at *1 (Colo., Aug. 16, 2004). In Silverview, the Colorado Court of Appeals held, based on the language of Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38-33.3-205 (2003), that the omission of a time limitation on the development rights in the declaration rendered the rights void ab initio. In virtually identical language to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47C-2-105(a)(8), Colo.Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-205(1)(h) states:
(1) The declaration must contain:
....
(h) A description of any development rights and other special declarant rights reserved by the declarant, together with a description sufficient to identify the real estate to which each of those rights applies and the time limit within which each of those rights must be exercised.
(Emphasis supplied).
In Silverview, the Court stated, "the word `must' connotes a requirement that is mandatory and not subject to equivocation.