IN RE: TAREK HALABI
[…] 5
commencement of the bankruptcy proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 549. In other words,
the trustee can only exercise such avoidance powers to recover the debtor’s interest
in the property which subsequently becomes property of the estate. The
assignments at issue in the present case – specifically, between Farragut and
Atlantic or between Atlantic and Federal – did not involve a transfer of the
debtor’s interest in the real property or a transfer of property of the debtor’s estate.
In addition to deciding that the Trustee was not authorized to act under §§
544 and 549 of the Bankruptcy Code, the bankruptcy court rejected the Trustee’s
reliance on state law to defeat the rights of the appellees. Fla. Stat. § 701.02
provides:
(1) No assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest
therein, shall be good or effectual in law or equity against creditors or
subsequent purchasers, for a valuable consideration, and without notice,
unless the assignment is contained in a document which, in its title, indicates
an assignment of mortgage and is recorded according to law.
The bankruptcy court held that Fla. Stat. § 701.02's recording requirement is
applicable only to (and enforceable by) competing creditors or subsequent bona
fide purchasers of the mortgagee, not by the mortgagor. This construction was