111 F.3d 602
[…] At the time, Wade was considered by the bank a "temporary-to-permanent" employee; the bank had hired her through a temporary agency, and if her performance was satisfactory during a probationary period, she would be hired permanently. Most of Wade's wages during the period of her employment were paid by the temporary agency, but the bank did pay some wages directly to her. The indictment charged her as an "employee" of the bank, and Wade argues on appeal that, as a matter of law, she was not an employee for purposes of the embezzlement statute.3
Section 656 provides in relevant part:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any ... insured bank ... embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank ... shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both....
18 U.S.C. § 656 (1994). "Employee," as used in the statute, is not a defined term.