Luciano v. Wyatt
[…] In addition, the magistrate checked the boxes ordering that "the costs of this action are taxed to plaintiff." The fact that the magistrate's order included multiple indications that he was ruling against plaintiff undercuts her argument that the magistrate intended to dismiss her claim based on lack of jurisdiction. If plaintiff believed that the magistrate's ruling was in error, she should have appealed for a trial de novoin district court. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-228(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]fter final disposition before the magistrate, the sole remedy for an aggrieved party is appeal for trial de novobefore a district court judge or a jury."

We also note that plaintiff identifies no legal or factual basis that would have supported dismissal of her small claims action on jurisdictional grounds. Plaintiff was notseeking an amount greater than $5,000 and defendant did notfile a counterclaim in which she was "claiming damages."