I. Background
[…] We therefore hold that the State has shown that the trial court's failure to disclose the jury note was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jones, 346 N.C. at 710, 487 S.E.2d at 718.
V. Statutory Violation
Defendant next contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1234. Defendant specifically asserts that this statute requires a trial court (1) to disclose every jury note to a defendant and to hear the defendant in connection with every note; and (2) to respond to every jury note in open court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1234 provides:
(a) After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to:
(1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court; or *600(2) Correct or withdraw an erroneous instruction; or
(3) Clarify an ambiguous instruction; or
(4) Instruct the jury on a point of law which should have been covered in the original instructions.
(b) At any time the judge gives additional instructions, he may also give or repeat other instructions to avoid giving undue prominence to the additional instructions.
(c) Before the judge gives additional instructions, he must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give and afford them an opportunity to be heard.
The parties upon request must be permitted additional argument to the jury if the additional instructions change, by restriction or enlargement, the permissible verdicts of the jury. Otherwise, the allowance of additional argument is within the discretion of the judge.
(d) All additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1234 (emphasis added). "Whether or not to give additional instructions rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be overturned absent abuse of that discretion."
*392State v.