State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 328, 77 S.E.2d 917, 920 (1953).
Here, Defendant was indicted for the statutory offense of failure to report a change of address as a sex offender in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2). The statute provides any person required to register as a sex offender is guilty of a Class F felony if he "[f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2014). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.9 dictates the procedure for effectuating a proper change of address with the sheriff. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.9(a) provides: "If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2014) (emphasis added).