State v. Sandy, 25 N.C. 570, 575, 3 Ired. 570, 575 (1843). Today, pleading requirements for criminal indictments are more relaxed: "The general rule in this State and elsewhere is that an indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, if the offense is charged in the words of the statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent words." State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 328, 77 S.E.2d 917, 920 (1953).
Here, Defendant was indicted for the statutory offense of failure to report a change of address as a sex offender in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2). The statute provides any person required to register as a sex offender is guilty of a Class F felony if he "[f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2014). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.9 dictates the procedure for effectuating a proper change of address with the sheriff.